Delta Doo Dah
Latitude 38
 

2014 Official Entries

Here's our fleet as of August 25, in alphabetical order.
Boat Name Model/Size Skipper/Mate Homeport Dates Destinations
A Dory 4 Sale C-Dory 22 Cruiser powerboat Jerry Lugert Alameda Marina 6/13-6/15 & possibly beyond Within a 10-mile or so radius of Owl Harbor
A Ole Pilikia Catalina 42 Donald, Karen & Kayla Syversrud Alameda 6/25-7/5 Open
Alaina Rawson PH 30 John Bechtol Sausalito 7/14 Mandeville Tip
Alize Beneteau Oceanis 40 Peter Solvik San Francisco    
Apogee Hunter 38 Scott Stanley & Krista Witte Alameda 6/13-9/1 Owl Harbor, Franks Tract, Mildred Island, Tiki Lagun, Walnut Grove, Bedroom 2, etc.
Aquavit Swan 36 Bruce & Gail Sinclair Vallejo YC maybe multiple Owl Harbor, Mildred Island, elsewhere
Aquavite Catalina 34 Stu Jackson Alameda June-July Owl Harbor, Korth's Pirates Lair, Lost Slough, Potato Slough, Fisherman's Cut
Area Tartan 37 Jim & Georgianne Boissier San Rafael    
Argonaut Cal 2-29 William & Michele Hutchings Stockton 2-4 days per week Looking for new places to go
Aventura IP 370 Erik & Brian Jones Oakland YC July 4-Oct Owl Harbor, Mildred, Old Sacramento
Azure Catalina 42 Rod & Cherie Williams Alameda July Potato Slough
Beautiful T-K Albin 49 powerboat Jim Haussener Vallejo    
Breakout Santana 35 Lloyd Ritchey South Beach, SF 8/1-8/8 Bradford Island vicinity
Brown Sugar Lancer 36 Crystal & Don Quinly Stockton   Pittsburg, Benicia
Calaveras Explorer 45 David Lyon & Angie Aragon Antioch 9/1-9/7 Sherman Island
Catch the Wind Cal 39 Sam Crabtree & Susie Wilson Pittsburg   Owl Harbor, Mildred Island, Tiki Lagun, Stockton Sailing Club, Sportsmen YC, Windmill Cove, Grindstone, Potato Slough, ?
Current Affair Express 27 Seth Clark Richmond YC open open
Desert Rose Catalina 25 Wendell Snyder Glen Cove   Pittsburg YC, Sportsmen YC, Owl Harbor
Evenstar Ranger 23 Gregory Towers & Jillian Cripps Emeryville 7/12-19 Benicia, Rio Vista, Walnut Grove, Delta Loop
Fallen Leaf MacGregor 25 Ryan Schwartz & Linda Clinton Merced 7/11-15 Buckley Clove to Sugar Barge to Pittsburg to Delta Yacht Harbor to Owl Harbor to Stockton Sailing Club to Buckley Cove
Family Naut Hunter 31 Grant Du Plooy Emeryville Marina May-Sept, various dates & weekends Potato Slough
Flibbertigibbet Catalina 42 Jim & Betty Adams Discovery Bay   Owl Harbor, Mildred Island, Decker Island, Potato Slough, Stockton SC
Floyd West Wight Potter 15 Joseph Coulombe Isleton   Napa River, Potato Slough, the Meadows, Steamboat Slough
Goose Catalina 30 Mike & Lorianna Kastrop South Beach, SF    
Hale Kai Catalina 36 Terry White & Carolyne Riley Kawaihae, HI 8/15-30 Owl Harbor, Walnut Grove, Locke, Old Sacramento
Hoi Pinoy Islander 34 James Sobredo & Steve Montalvo Sausalito 8/7-23 China Camp, Benicia, Antioch, Owl Harbor, Venice Island, Stockton Marina
Hooked Serendipity 43 Sailor Cherry Oakland May or June Calm, warm anchorages
I'm a PreCursor MacGregor 25 Bryan & Cindy Blagg Ceres   Stockton SC, Owl Harbor, Sugar Barge
Iron Genny Grand Banks 42 Jared Brockway & Genevieve Peterson San Francisco July 4-6 Owl Harbor
Jane O Privilege 39 cat Scott & Christine Emmons Isleton TBD  
Kay Hunter 36 Gary Santoro & Libby Kepner Alameda June Ox Bow
Knot Studying Hunter 33 Mike Dvorak & Lindsey Goosherst Vallejo TBD Potato Slough
Kulu Nonsuch 36 Mark Lindlow Sausalito 6/20-7/7 The Meadows
La Buena Vida O'Day 222 David & Karen Lessard Paradise 7/2-? Mandeville Tip, Decker Island, Potato Slough, Cache Creek Slough, Tower Park
La Vida Catalina 320 Mike & Joan Mellon Marin August Delta YC, Walnut Grove, Sacramento, Mildred
Lady Lexi Hudson Force 50 David Bowes Sausalito 8/27-9/7  
Libations Too Pearson 323 Richard Rollins & Anne Henny Berkeley    
Little Lara Pacific Seacraft Dana 24 Jay & Peggy Bowden Santa Barbara 7/1-9/30 Rio Vista, Pittsburg, Stockton, etc.
Lively Olson 30 Javier Jerez & Siulieng Chea-Jerez Oakland 7/22-7/27 Marinas mentioned in Latitude 38 and anchor out one night
Longstocking Columbia 28 Amanda Burton Alameda 7/10 ?
Lucy Beneteau 361 Daryl & Patty Silva Alameda 6/1-20 Owl Harbor, Pirate's Lair, the Bedrooms
Lucy! Beneteau 343 Roy & Barbara Johnston Santa Rosa   Little Potato Slough, Old Sacramento
Mai Pen Rai Islander 36 Noble & Barbara Brown Vallejo 6/28-7/6 Pittsburg, Rio Vista, Walnut Grove, Ox Bow, Mildred Island, maybe more
Mescalito Merit 22 Jono Hale San Rafael June  
Mi Amor Islander 36 Arnold & Louise Gallegos Pt. Richmond 7/28-8/3 Spindrift Marina, Decker Island, Potato Slough
Mia's Isle Monk Trawler 36 Mary Janet Gillis & Scott Orr Palm Coast, FL July & Aug Alameda to Benicia, Pittsburg, Lodi
Mirage Black Soo 30 Ben & Lucie Mewes Richmond YC Aug-Oct Owl Harbor, Boyd's, Little Venice, Walnut Grove, Mildred Island
Mischief Catalina 470 Marty Thamm & Rochelle Richelieu Alameda 8/1-10 Benicia, Pittsburg, Tinsley Island
Miss Kate Catalina 27 Michael Satterlund South Beach, SF June and/or Sept Owl Harbor, Rio Vista, Isleton
Mongojo Downeaster 38 cutter Travis Gilbert & Hilary Helkenn Vero Beach, FL/Benicia 8/5-10 Walnut Grove
Natural Blonde J/105 Denn & Siobhan Deisinger Paradise Cay    
No Excueses Sea Ray Sundancer 268 Chuck Graham Tower Park Marina Every weekend + early Aug Every slough
No Remorse Catalina 445 Jack & Suzanne Lutchansky Alameda 6/9-16 or longer Mandeville, Three River Reach
Nomad Fantasia 35 Oli & Jan Olafsson Ballena Isle, Alameda    
Now & Zen Newport 30 MkII Tony Bourque & Patch Garcia Pt. Richmond 6/28-7/6 Bedrooms
Odyssey Bristol Channel Cutter 28 Wayne & Karen Edney Richmond July Potato Slough
Optimus Prime Beneteau 49 Keith & Dana Jensen Alameda July-Aug cruise-out with OYC Mandeville Cut, Mildred Island, Three River Reach, Delta YC
Pacific Dragon II Gemini 105MC cat David & Maha Hurdle Martinez Last week of July, mid-August Potato Slough, then no plans
Paradise Found Bluewater Cruiser 42 powerboat Gregory Jones & Kathleen Dinnel-Jones Oakland 6/6-30 Martinez, Rio Vista, Antioch, Stockton
Pebbles & BamBam Macgregor 36 cat Russell Schultz & Solange Sallaberry Oakley July 4 Mandeville
Polé Polé Ericson 29 Adam Katz Oakland    
Popeye Nordic Tug 32+ Jim & Mimi Cornelius SFYC June-Sept Delta YC, Owl Harbor, Grindstones, Tinsley, etc.
Prime Time MacGregor 26 Edward & Elizabeth Dietz Merced 7/26-31 Sugar Barge, Pittsburg, Delta Bay Marina, Owl Harbor, Stockton Sailing Club
Pronto Catalina 34 Robert & Mary Pankonin Berkeley August Petaluma
Pyewacket Catalina 34 Ralph & Penelope Hyde Vallejo YC 6/28-7/5  
Reconnaissant 1 Catalina 27 Tom & Nikki West Alameda Vacation days & weekends 7/1-8/10 Isleton, Rio Vista, Hidden Harbor, Walnut Grove, Potato Slough, Five Fingers, Tiki Lagun
Resolute Hunter 33 Jason & Eric Kopps Richmond June 8-22 Benicia, Pittsburg, Franks Tract, Owl Harbor, Tiki Lagun, Rio Vista
Ross's Dream Catalina 30 Dan Courter & Melody Royal Antioch TBD TBD
Roxy Colvin Yin Yang 36 schooner Jack & Sean Reynolds Oakland 7/3-7/6 Willow Berm, Isleton
Sea Shepard MacGregor 26X Curt & Marsha Taras Folsom Lake 7/4-6 Owl Harbor, Delta Loop, Hilton Fireworks
Sea Treasure Hans Christian 38 MkII cutter Gary Wood Sausalito June 10 Oxbow Marina
Seair CT 49 cutter David Smith & Candy Bennici San Rafael 7/13-7/22 Ephemerisle at Mandeville Cut
Seaya Catalina 380 Mark & Patty Thompson CYC 8/2-8/9 Mandeville, Owl Harbor, Potato Slough, Three River Reach
Sequoia Beneteau Oceanis 36CC Gabriel Smith Westpoint Harbor    
Serenity Seawind 1160 JEB Pickett Sausalito 8/15-25 Pittsburg YC, Tower Park, Marina West YC, Little Venice, Power Squadron, Rusty Porthole, San Joaquin YC
Shellback Catalina 30 John & Doreen Abbott Richmond    
Sonrisa Baba 40 cutter Greg & Kristin Torok Redwood City 6/4-6/8  
Squirt Spirit 6.5 Ernie McCleary & Nancy Kuellmer Angels Camp 6/14-15 Isleton Blues Festival
Stella Back Cove 33 Roy & Carol Ann Falk Sausalito Mid-summer The Meadows, Lost Slough
Stewball Express 37 Bob & Ginger Harford Richmond YC 6/1-7/20 Owl Harbor, Mandeville, Potato Slough, others
Stickeen Bodega 30 Lee Richardson & Pam Reeves Pt. Richmond    
Stink Eye Laser 28 Jonathan Gutoff & Christine Weaver Richmond YC Weekends in June, 6/7-6/15, 7/3-7/5 Owl Harbor, Korth's, Franks Tract, Tiki Lagun, Stockton SC, Georgiana Slough, Isleton, Steamboat Slough, Oxbow, Potato Slough
Sunny Day Santana 22 Steve & Judith Brown Pt. Richmond July Vallejo, Owl Harbor
SusyQ 1 O'Day 192 Gary & Susana Meyer Cupertino Flexible Entire Delta area
Take Five Ericson 27 Grant & Brenda Kiba Antioch    
Tazman Ericson 32 David & Ruth Sawyer Owl Harbor All summer The Bedrooms (Potato Slough)
Tekin Hans Christian 36 Eli Myrick & Akio Omori Oakland 7/26-8/3 Tower Park, the Bedrooms, Owl Harbor, Yacht Club Island
Thetis Ericson 32-1 Steve Andersen San Rafael June-ish Little Venice, Steamboat
Three Sigma Corsair F-27 tri Christopher & Patricia Harvey Alameda 8/16-24 Railroad Cut, The Meadows, Devil's Isle, Westgate Landing, B&W Resort, Mandeville Tip, 5 Fingers
Toucan Tanton 43 cat ketch Kevin Belcastro & Susan Liebert Isleton    
Trillian Sabre 32 Scott Gray & Melissa Laughery Sausalito 6/29-7/5 West Delta
Two Truths Pacific Seacraft Dana 24 cutter Bob Sharf Berkeley 7/11-16 Owl Harbor, Delta Loop, Potato Slough, Walnut Grove, Rio Vista, Benicia
Ulmer Spatz Pearson 26 Kristy & Gilly Lugert Pt. Richmond May-June Owl Harbor, Potato Slough, Driftwood Marina, Stockton Sailing Club
Vector C&C 38 Bill & Linda Rathbun Berkeley    
Walk On DeVilliers 43 cutter Chad & Carolyn Carvey Sausalito Last 2 wks of Aug. Open to new adventures!
Waterhorse Newport 28 John Zolck & Brett Herr Sausalito 8/8-15 Antioch, Stockton
Yo Mi Esposa y Summerwind Catalina 30 Larry Samson Alameda Open Open
Zeehond Newport 30 MkII Donn Guay & Diane Memory Alameda All Summer All over
2014 Fleet | 2013 Fleet | 2012 Fleet | 2011 Fleet | 2010 Fleet | 2009 Fleet

Produced by Latitude 38, the West's Premier Sailing & Marine Magazine. Click here for a list of distributors.
© 2017 Latitude 38 Media, LLC. All rights reserved.